Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Tillandsia tectorum ‘Enano’
Tillandsia tectorum ‘Enano’
Tillandsia tectorum ‘Enano’
Tillandsia tectorum ‘Enano’

Tillandsia tectorum ‘Enano’

Regular price $65.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Tillandsia tectorum ‘Enano’


Common name: Airplant, tillandsia


Family: BROMELIACEAE


Native range: believed to be native to Peru


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • No soil is required for this species, as the eat and drink through their foliage
  • Mist daily, shower weekly during Spring/Summer period, less often during cooler months, drip dry upside down to avoid rot
  • Only apply tillandsia specific fertiliser at recommended dilution

Most suitable location: East facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window, south facing window will be tolerated if large and bright

Notes: uppermost foliage blushes orange to red when flowering cycle begins as pictured, with red flowers as can be seen in the last image.