Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Tillandsia funkiana
3 header
4 header
3 header
Tillandsia funkiana

Tillandsia funkiana

Regular price $15.00 $10.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Tillandsia funkiana


Common name: Airplant, tillandsia


Family: BROMELIACEAE


Native range: Venezuela


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • No soil is required for this species, as the eat and drink through their foliage
  • Mist daily, shower weekly during Spring/Summer period
  • Only apply tillandsia specific fertiliser at recommended dilution

Most suitable location: East facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window

Notes: uppermost foliage blushes orange to red when flowering cycle begins as pictured, with red flowers as can be seen in the last image.