Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Syngonium steyermarkii
Syngonium steyermarkii
Syngonium steyermarkii

Syngonium steyermarkii

Regular price $40.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Syngonium steyermarkii


Common name: Tongue leaf nephthytis, arrowhead vine


Family: ARACEAE


Native range: know only from the Pacific slope of Guatemala and southeastern Mexico at elevations above 1250m


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Moderate humidity, mist regularly in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window, south facing window if bright light is available


Notes: This species should be left to dry out a little before next watering during the warmer months, and dry further/water less frequently in cooler months to prevent root rot.