Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Syngonium podophyllum ‘pink allusion’
Syngonium podophyllum ‘pink allusion’
Syngonium podophyllum ‘pink allusion’

Syngonium podophyllum ‘pink allusion’

Regular price $19.00 Sale

Botanical name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘pink allusion’


Common name: pink syngonium, goosefoot or arrowhead plant


Family: ARACEAE


Toxicity: toxic to pets, humans if ingested — insoluble calcium oxalate crystals.

Native range: unknown, most likely in cultivation


Care requirements: 

  • Medium — bright indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Low — medium humidity
  • Liquid fertilise every 2 weeks during the active growing period
  • Prefers constant even moisture, but does not like cold wet roots

Most suitable location: East facing window is best, alternatively 1.5-2m from a north facing window, large bright south facing window also suitable


Notes: this speciesism a suitable landscape plant and will thrive outdoors year round in a semi-protected position. A nice little compact cultivar of the very popular Thaumatophyllum bipinnatifidum.