Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Spathiphyllum ‘domino’ — small
Spathiphyllum ‘domino’ — small

Spathiphyllum ‘domino’ — small

Regular price $24.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Spathiphyllum ‘domino’


Common name: variegated peace lily, Madonna lily


Family: ARACEAE


Native range: Unknown — most likely of horticultural origin


Care requirements: 

  • Bright indirect light
  • Well draining, but a premium potting mix will do just fine
  • Water thoroughly and regularly, this plant requires constant moisture but will not tolerate soggy soils during cold temps
  • Mist regularly during warmer seasons, slightly less during cooler seasons
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East or south facing window, alternatively 1.5-2m from a north facing window with a sheer curtain

 

*Notes: when grown in very bright positions (as opposed to the ‘low lighting’ situations peace Lily’s are well known for, spathiphyllums will thrive if left standing in a shallow dish of water during warmer months, and will grow rapidly due to excess moisture. If you choose to grow this peace lily in a darker position be aware variegation will decrease and watering frequency should decrease also.