Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Rhipsalis teres var. prismatica
Rhipsalis teres var. prismatica
Rhipsalis teres var. prismatica

Rhipsalis teres var. prismatica

Regular price $25.00 Sale

Botanical name: Rhipsalis teres f. prismatica


Common name: rhipsalis, jungle cacti


Family: CACTACEAE


Native range: South America


Care requirements: 

  • Medium — bright indirect light
  • Well draining, chunky open soil
  • Moderate humidity, mist regularly in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period
  • Can be kept slightly dryer in winter

Most suitable location: East or south facing window, north facings are tolerated but will require more frequent watering.West facings can be tolerated if hung approx. 1-2m from the window.


Notes: This species flowers better under brighter light conditions, with flowers typically appearing from mid-late winter right through to spring/summer.