Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Rhipsalis pentaptera
Rhipsalis pentaptera
Rhipsalis pentaptera
Rhipsalis pentaptera

Rhipsalis pentaptera

Regular price $25.00 $22.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Rhipsalis pentaptera


Common name: rhipsalis, jungle cacti


Family: CACTACEAE


Native range: Bolivia, Brazil


Care requirements: 

  • Medium — bright indirect light
  • Well draining, chunky open soil
  • Moderate humidity, mist regularly in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period
  • Can be kept slightly dryer in winter

Most suitable location: East or south facing window, north facings are tolerated but will require more frequent watering.West facings can be tolerated if hung approx. 1-2m from the window.


Notes: This species flowers better under brighter light conditions, with flowers typically appearing from mid-late winter right through to spring/summer.