Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Rhaphidophora decursiva
Rhaphidophora decursiva
Rhaphidophora decursiva
Rhaphidophora decursiva

Rhaphidophora decursiva

Regular price $22.00 $16.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Rhaphidophora decursiva


Common name: Creeping philodendron *


Family: ARACEAE


Native range: China, Indian subcontinent, and Indochina


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Moderate humidity, mist regularly in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window


Notes: This species displays a great change throughout its maturity. If given the right support to attach and climb in combination with correct lighting, the leaves will dramatically increase in size and length. An example of mature adult leaves grown in ultimate outdoors conditions can be seen in the last image.

*Please note: this is not a true Philodendron species, this is just the common name.