Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Pilea peperomioides
Pilea peperomioides
Pilea peperomioides
Pilea peperomioides

Pilea peperomioides

Regular price $24.00 $20.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Pilea peperomioides


Common name: Chinese money plant, pancake plant, UFO plant


Family: UTRICACEAE


Native range: Yunan Province, Southern China — shaded moist forests


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil, allow to mostly dry out between waterings 
  • Water immediately if the soil is dry and the leaves are limp and wilting
  • Enjoys a light misting in warm-hot weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window, south window is suitable but may alter the growth habit of the plant


Notes: This species is very rare and possibly endangered in the wild, but is widely cultivated as an ornamental pot plant in China and many other countries.