Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Philodendron erubescens ‘pink princess’
Philodendron erubescens ‘pink princess’
Philodendron erubescens ‘pink princess’

Philodendron erubescens ‘pink princess’

Regular price $0.00 $40.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Philodendron erubescens ‘pink princess’


Common name: Pink princess philodendron


Family: ARACEAE


Toxicity: toxic to pets, humans if ingested — insoluble calcium oxalate crystals.


Native range: Unknown, most likely in cultivation


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Moderate — high humidity, mist frequently in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window, south facing window if bright light is available but can alter variegation


Notes: This species should be left to dry out a little before next watering during warmer months, and dry further/water less frequently in cooler months to prevent root rot, but also requires higher humidity to prevent new leaves from getting stuck whilst unfurling.