Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Peperomia tetragona
Peperomia tetragona
Peperomia tetragona
Peperomia tetragona

Peperomia tetragona

Regular price $25.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Peperomia tetragona 

Synonyms: Peperomia puteolata, Piper tetragonum 


Common name: Parallel peperomia


Family: PIPERACEAE


Native range: Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Low humidity — mist on occasion, in very warm weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East facing window, bright/large south facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window


Notes: Peperomia tetragona is a herbaceous vine with a creeping or trailing habit. With age and height, stems will begin to fall and cascade over the edges of the pot.
It is well suited to being grown in a shallow, wide mouth pot as it roots readily at the nodes and reshoots freely. Also suited to hanging baskets, nestled in a pot stand or on a chock. If a bushier/more upright appearance is preferred, tip prune or trim to promote lateral shooting further down the stem. This species is easily propagated, and cuttings can be rooted in LECA, water, or straight into soil.