Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Monstera deliciosa — large
Monstera deliciosa — large
Monstera deliciosa — large
Monstera deliciosa — large

Monstera deliciosa — large

Regular price $0.00 $30.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearance ASAP!


Botanical name: Monstera deliciosa


Common name: ceriman, fruit salad plant, Swiss cheese plant


Family: ARACEAE


Toxicity: toxic to pets, humans if ingested — insoluble calcium oxalate crystals.


Native range: southern Mexico, Central America 


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Low — moderate humidity, enjoys a mist regularly in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window, south facing window, outdoors in east or south facing protected position, or north facing protected patio/balcony situations.

*NOTE: This is the true species, not to be confused with the commonly available compact dwarf cultivar Monstera deliciosa ‘tauerii’. Leaves of the species will grow to 90cm wide in ideal outdoor conditions, with petioles to 1m, however indoor cultivated specimens will not reach this size.