Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Monstera adansonii — mature
Monstera adansonii — mature
Monstera adansonii — mature
Monstera adansonii — mature

Monstera adansonii — mature

Regular price $27.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Monstera adansonii


Common name: Swiss cheese vine


Family: ARACEAE


Native range: Amazonian region of Peru, Ecuador, Brazil, widespread throughout Central and South America


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Moderate humidity, mist regularly in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window, south facing window if location is very bright, otherwise the plant may elongate and gradually reduce leaf size.


Notes: Keep warm during cooler months to avoid die back. If you use some form of heating service we strong recommend to keep this plant out of direct stream of hot air, and mist frequently to prevent foliage drying and conducive environments to pests such as red spider mite or two-spotted mite.