Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Phlegmariurus phlegmaria, syn Huperzia phlegmaria — advanced
Phlegmariurus phlegmaria, syn Huperzia phlegmaria — advanced
Phlegmariurus phlegmaria, syn Huperzia phlegmaria — advanced

Phlegmariurus phlegmaria, syn Huperzia phlegmaria — advanced

Regular price $100.00 Sale

Botanical name: Phlegmariurus phlegmaria
Synonym: Huperzia phlegmaria, Lycopodium phlegmaria


Common name: Tassel fern, rock tassel fern


Family: LYCOPODIACEAE


Native range: Cambodia, China, India, Japan, Laos, Nepal, Thailand, Vietnam, 

Care requirements: 

  • Medium — bright indirect light
  • Well draining, chunky open mix suitable for epiphytes
  • Water thoroughly and regularly, this plant Requires constant moisture but will not tolerate soggy soils
  • Mist regularly during warmer seasons, not essential during cooler months but wont hurt
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East or south facing window, alternatively 1.5-2m from a north facing window with a sheer curtain