Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Hoya linearis
Hoya linearis
Hoya linearis
Hoya linearis

Hoya linearis

Regular price $0.00 $32.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Hoya linearis


Common name: Wax plant, wax flower


Family: APOCYNACEAE


Native range: Nepal


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Water thoroughly but allow to dry out well between waterings, water sparingly during winter
  • Mist frequently in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period, especially when flowering

Most suitable location: North / north-east / west facings are preferable for hoya as they require warmth, some direct sun tolerated. If placing in a west-facing window that gets direct afternoon sun use a sheer curtain to prevent foliage damage.

Notes: Produces clusters of star-shaped waxy flowers in late spring and early summer. Hoyas Ned to be tight in their pot and should only be repotted arpprox. every 2-3 years. Warmth and pot-boundedness is required for flowering. Hoyas must be fertilised during flowering period to ensure blooms are fulfilled.

This species can be somewhat temperamental when it comes to watering. The best approach we’ve found is to grow it in terracotta, mist heavily and frequently to simulate the heavy fogs this species has adapted to drink from, and water semi-infrequently via filling a saucer and standing the terracotta pot in the saucer, allowing water absorption for occur for around 20 mins or so.