Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Hoya carnosa — large
Hoya carnosa — large
Hoya carnosa — large
Hoya carnosa — large

Hoya carnosa — large

Regular price $0.00 $30.00 Sale

Botanical name: Hoya carnosa


Common name: hoya, wax plant, wax flower


Family: APOCYNACEAE


Native range: Eastern Asia, Australia

Toxicity: non-toxic to cats and dogs, toxic (not poisonous) to humans with latex allergies.

Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light — full sun indoors
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Water thoroughly but allow to dry out well between waterings, water sparingly during winter
  • Mist frequently in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period, especially when flowering

Most suitable location: North / north-east / west facings are preferable for hoya as they require warmth, some direct sun tolerated. If placing in a west-facing window that gets direct afternoon sun use a sheer curtain to prevent foliage damage.

Notes: Produces clusters of star-shaped waxy flowers in late spring and early summer. Hoyas Ned to be tight in their pot and should only be repotted arpprox. every 2-3 years. Warmth and pot-boundedness is required for flowering. Hoyas must be fertilised during flowering period to ensure blooms are fulfilled.