Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Farfugium japonicum ‘argenteum’
Farfugium japonicum ‘argenteum’
Farfugium japonicum ‘argenteum’

Farfugium japonicum ‘argenteum’

Regular price $22.00 $40.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearance ASAP!


Botanical name: Farfugium japonicum ‘argenteum’


Common name: variegated farfugium


Family: ASTERACEAE


Native range: China, Japan


Care requirements: 

  • Bright dappled light to full shade outdoors
  • Well draining, humus rich soil
  • Low humidity
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: protected balcony or patio in part sun to dappled shade. Not recommended for indoor cultivation but some south facing windows can be tolerated


Notes: This species is slow growing. The leaves will grow to be quite large in favourable conditions, forming a lovely clumping feature plant for dark corners or understoreys.