Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Epiphyllum pumilum
Epiphyllum pumilum
Epiphyllum pumilum
Epiphyllum pumilum
Epiphyllum pumilum
Epiphyllum pumilum
Epiphyllum pumilum

Epiphyllum pumilum

Regular price $27.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Epiphyllum pumilum


Common name: Orchid cactus


Family: CACTACEAE


Native range: Belize, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico


Care requirements: 

  • Medium — bright indirect light
  • Well draining, chunky open soil
  • Moderate humidity, mist regularly in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period
  • Can be kept slightly dryer in winter

Most suitable location: East or south facing window, north facings are tolerated but will require more frequent watering. West facings can be tolerated if hung approx. 1-2m from the window.


Notes: This species is easily flowered and is at a flowering size. They have beautifully fragrant flowers that appear in mid to late summer. The last few images show our grower’s specimen in bloom March-April 2018.