Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Anthurium plowmanii ‘fruffles’
Anthurium plowmanii ‘fruffles’
Anthurium plowmanii ‘fruffles’
Anthurium plowmanii ‘fruffles’

Anthurium plowmanii ‘fruffles’

Regular price $32.00 $28.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Anthurium plowmanii ‘fruffles’


Common name: ruffled anthurium


Family: ARACEAE


Toxicity: toxic to pets, humans if ingested — insoluble calcium oxalate crystals.


Native range: Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect — medium light
  • Well draining, chunky open soil
  • Water thoroughly but allow to dry out well between waterings
  • Mist frequently in warmer weather, reducing over winter
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East or south facing window, alternatively 1.5-2m from a north facing window

Notes: A. plowmanii is often found in dry to extremely dry forest zones, and is highly drought tolerant. Within its native range, A. plowmanii is often the only evergreen foliage to be found in the dry season in some areas. A highly suitable option if you lead a busy lifestyle or tend to underwater.  Anthuriums do not tolerate cold wet roots, best planted in a chunky open but moisture retentive soil mix.