Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Alocasia reginula ‘black velvet’ — small
Alocasia reginula ‘black velvet’ — small
Alocasia reginula ‘black velvet’ — small
Alocasia reginula ‘black velvet’ — small

Alocasia reginula ‘black velvet’ — small

Regular price $0.00 $25.00 Sale

Botanical name: Alocasia reginula ‘black velvet’


Common name: jewel alocasia


Family: ARACEAE


Toxicity: toxic to pets, humans if ingested — insoluble calcium oxalate crystals.


Native range: Unknown, most likely in cultivation 


Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Moderate — high humidity, mist regularly in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window, south facing window if decent bright light is available

*NOTE: This cultivar prefers to dry out a little more between waterings than most other Alocasia and is well suited to growing in terra cotta.