Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Philodendron hederaceum var. hederaceum aka ‘micans’
Philodendron hederaceum var. hederaceum aka ‘micans’
Philodendron hederaceum var. hederaceum aka ‘micans’

Philodendron hederaceum var. hederaceum aka ‘micans’

Regular price $0.00 $25.00 Sale

Botanical name: Philodendron hederaceum var. hederaceum

 

Common name: philodendron micans

 

Family: ARACEAE

 

Native range: Bolivia, Brazil, Caribbean, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Suriname, Venezuela

 

Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect light
  • Well draining, open soil
  • Moderate — high humidity, mist regularly in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

 

Most suitable location: East facing window, 1-2m from a north facing window, south facing window if decent bright light is available

*NOTE: This variety is intolerant of cold temps and wet media’s. It will often shed leaves during winter, but typically comes back with a vengeance the following spring. Let the pot dry thoroughly between waterings, especially during winter/cooler months.