Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Lycopodium squarrosum
Lycopodium squarrosum
Lycopodium squarrosum

Lycopodium squarrosum

Regular price $57.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Lycopodium squarrosum
Synonym: Huperzia squarrosa


Common name: Tassel fern, rock tassel fern


Family: LYCOPODIACEAE


Native range: Australia — Queensland, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burma, Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Madagascar, Malaysia, Nepal, Phillipines, Sri Lanka, Thailand


Care requirements: 

  • Medium — bright indirect light
  • Well draining, chunky open mix suitable for epiphytes
  • Water thoroughly and regularly, this plant Requires constant moisture but will not tolerate soggy soils
  • Mist regularly during warmer seasons, not essential during cooler months but wont hurt
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

Most suitable location: East or south facing window, alternatively 1.5-2m from a north facing window with a sheer curtain