Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Dischidia ruscifolia
Dischidia ruscifolia
Dischidia ruscifolia

Dischidia ruscifolia

Regular price $45.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Dischidia ruscifolia


Common name: Million hearts, string of hearts


Family: APOCYNACEAE


Native range: Phillipines


Care requirements: 

  • Full sun — bright indirect light indoors
  • Well draining, chunky open soil
  • High humidity, mist regularly in warmer weather
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period
  • Keep dryer in winter

Most suitable location: East — north-east facing window, north facing, warm position


Notes: This species flowers better under higher sun levels. They can be grown mounted but would require a dunk watering daily in warmer months to ensure adequate moisture is available.