Due to quarantine restrictions live plants cannot be sent to W.A., N.T. & Tasmania until further notice.

Anthurium plowmanii ‘wave of love’
Anthurium plowmanii ‘wave of love’
Anthurium plowmanii ‘wave of love’

Anthurium plowmanii ‘wave of love’

Regular price $0.00 $27.00 Sale

*PLEASE NOTE: This item is unavailable to residents of N.T. / W.A. / Tas until further notice. We’re working on obtaining our Quarantine Clearnace ASAP!


Botanical name: Anthurium plowmanii ‘wave of love’


Common name: Anthurium wave of love


Family: ARACEAE


Native range: Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay

Care requirements: 

  • Brigh, indirect — medium light
  • Well draining, chunky open soil
  • Water thoroughly but allow to dry out well between waterings
  • Mist frequently in warmer weather, reducing over winter
  • Liquid fertilise every 2-3 weeks during the active growing period

 

Most suitable location: East or south facing window, alternatively 1.5-2m from a north facing window

Notes: A. plowmanii is often found in dry to extremely dry forest zones, and is highly drought tolerant. Within its native range, A. plowmanii is often the only evergreen foliage to be found in the dry season in some areas. A highly suitable option if you lead a busy lifestyle or tend to underwater.