Interstate post is unavailable during winter. Local pick up only @ The Plant Exchange Collingwood, VIC.

Anthurium crassinervium
Anthurium crassinervium
Anthurium crassinervium
Anthurium crassinervium

Anthurium crassinervium

Regular price $27.00 Sale

Botanical name: Anthurium crassinervium


Common name: birds nest anthurium


Family: ARACEAE


Toxicity: toxic to pets, humans if ingested — insoluble calcium oxalate crystals.

Native range: Belize, Caribbean, Colombia, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Venezuela. Introduced in Queensland, Australia


Care requirements: 

  • Medium — bright indirect light
  • Well draining, chunky open soil
  • Low — medium humidity
  • Liquid fertilise every 2 weeks during the active growing period
  • Prefers constant even moisture, but does not like cold wet roots
  • Do not overpot

Most suitable location: East facing window is best, alternatively 1.5-2m from a north facing window, large bright south facing window also suitable


Notes: this species can be grown outdoors in a protected position during warmer months, suited to either an east or south facing, or undercover shaded north facing balcony/patio. Anthuriums do not tolerate cold wet roots, best planted in a chunky open but moisture retentive soil mix.